
Palmer Park
Reading, Berkshireยท RG1 3PA
SEN Suitability Assessment
Based on analysis of 8 public reviews (Dec 2024 โ Jul 2026)
SEN Score
Based on noise, queues, staff, calm spaces
Based on the 8 most recent of this venue's many Google reviews. Scores may shift as more reviews come in.
Breakdown
Parent summary
Palmer Park has genuinely supportive staff who go the extra mile with individual children, and visitors report that activities can work well despite crowds. The environment itself has some physical considerations โ pathways can be narrow and uneven in places, and the layout with two stages can feel unfamiliar on a first visit.
What visitors say
Visitors have reported that staff are notably patient and willing to provide individualised support. The site does get busy, which some families find more demanding, and the layout with two separate stages may feel unclear initially โ asking staff for orientation on arrival can help. Pathways are narrow and uneven in places, which may present challenges for wheelchairs or buggies.
Based on a sample of public reviews. Experiences vary - every child and every visit is different.
Read reviews on Google โFrom SEN communities
- Dedicated SEND soft play sessions offered Tuesdays 9-11am and Thursdays 4-6pm
- SEND swimming lessons available for children with additional needs
- Toy Library relocated to Palmer Park, supporting SEND students and families
- Sport Together Berkshire runs multi-sport festivals for people with additional needs at Palmer Park
- Sensory Space at Glow SEND Playgroup operates at the leisure centre
Sourced from Facebook, Instagram, official leisure centre listing, council news within the SEN community. Individual experiences vary.
When to visit
Typical busyness patterns based on Google Maps visitor data. Term-time and school holidays will vary.
Weekdays (Mon to Fri)
Typically quietest around 11pm
Weekends (Sat to Sun)
Typically quietest around 11pm
Potential challenges
- Pathways are narrow and uneven in places; some areas may be challenging for wheelchairs or buggies
- The venue layout with two separate stages can be unclear on first visit โ it may help to ask staff for orientation on arrival
- The site gets busy at peak times, which some visitors find increases crowding and queuing
What works
- Staff are notably patient and willing to provide individualised support
- Named staff members (such as Ellie) may remember repeat visitors and help build familiarity
- Activities are available and staff can help children engage, even during busier periods
- Staff have been reported to be helpful with technology setup
- Regular visits build predictability and comfort with the space
Photos
Facilities
Quiet / SEN sessions
SEND soft play sessions run on Tuesdays from 9am to 11am.
Getting in & parking
- Step-free entryYes
- Disabled parkingYes
- Wheelchair accessibleVisitors report yes
- Accessible toiletVisitors report yes
Visitors report: Palmer Park has 8 disabled parking spaces across three car parking areas on site.
Accessibility details from Google.
Parking
Frequently asked questions about Palmer Park
Quick answers drawn from our venue data and review analysis.
Is Palmer Park autism friendly?
Does Palmer Park have quiet sessions or sensory-friendly features?
Does Palmer Park have step-free entry?
Is there disabled parking at Palmer Park?
Does Palmer Park have parking?
When is Palmer Park least busy?
Is Palmer Park outdoors?
Help us improve this listing
Spotted something wrong with our Palmer Park listing, or have feedback to share? Let us know.
More venues to explore
More Parks & Playgrounds nearby

Finchampstead Ridges
Finchampsteadยท 7.5 mi

Swan Lake Park
Yateleyยท 9.8 mi

Maiden Erlegh Local Nature Reserve
Earleyยท 1.5 mi
Other activities nearby

Knockout Escape Rooms
Readingยท 1.9 mi

Feathers and Fur Falconry Centre
Warfieldยท 8.2 mi

Pirates Landing Wokingham
Wokinghamยท 5.4 mi
