
Hollywood Bowl Stevenage
Stevenage, Hertfordshire· SG1 2UA
SEN Suitability Assessment
Based on analysis of 16 public reviews (Apr 2026 – Jun 2026)
SEN Score
Based on noise, queues, staff, calm spaces
Based on the 16 most recent of this venue's many Google reviews. Scores may shift as more reviews come in.
Breakdown
Parent summary
Staff at Hollywood Bowl Stevenage have been genuinely helpful and responsive to children's needs, with several visitors noting that named staff members went above and beyond. The venue does present some challenges to be aware of—particularly around organisation during busier periods, and the environment itself (noise levels and activity unpredictability) may require some preparation depending on your child's sensory or anxiety needs.
Best times to visit
Quieter weekday sessions may offer a calmer experience with more consistent staff attention.
Worth avoiding
School holidays and weekends when the venue hosts multiple group bookings, which can impact noise levels and the smooth running of activities.
What visitors say
Many visitors have praised the staff for being flexible, attentive and genuinely responsive to individual needs, with several naming specific team members who went above and beyond. Some visitors have experienced organisational challenges during their visit—such as booking issues, delays with food, or games not running as planned—and reported that staff didn't always manage these problems smoothly. Staff willingness to listen and adapt appears to vary by individual and by shift.
Based on a sample of public reviews. Experiences vary - every child and every visit is different.
Read reviews on Google →From SEN communities
- Carers Passport accepted with up to 50% discount available
- SEN sessions mentioned in family-friendly guides
- Half-price bowling on weekdays noted in school activity recommendations
- Negative review: 'Disabled groups do not go here' suggests accessibility concerns
- CEO engagement noted regarding special needs staff training and empathy
Sourced from carers organisation, school recommendations, TripAdvisor reviews, Facebook community discussion within the SEN community. Individual experiences vary.
When to visit
Typical busyness patterns based on Google Maps visitor data. Term-time and school holidays will vary.
Weekdays (Mon to Fri)
Typically quietest around 10pm
⏱ People typically spend 45 min to 2 hr here
Potential challenges
- Noise levels can be high, particularly during busy periods
- During peak times, service organisation may become stretched—food orders or activity coordination can be delayed or overlooked
- Group bookings may affect the predictability of the experience; activities can be interrupted or changed at short notice
- Staff knowledge of SEN needs varies; clear communication upfront about your child's specific needs appears important
What works
- Staff are generally willing to listen and adapt if you explain your child's needs clearly
- Individual staff members have shown capacity for personalised, patient support
- Management can be engaged if you flag concerns early
Photos
Facilities
Tips for your visit
Book food and drink in advance via QR code on tables/menus, or order from bar/diner in-centre (contactless payment accepted). Trained guide or assistance dogs permitted. Cash machine on-site (£1.50 withdrawal charge). Change machine available for amusements. Allow 10 minutes per person per game for time allocation. Free WiFi available.
Pricing
From £6.70 per person
Under 16s from £6.70 per game; Adults from £7.70 per game; Family Deal from £27.36 per game. Concession rate of around 50% available for disabled guests and their carers, plus seniors (weekdays before 6pm, 48 weeks out of 52, including summer and Easter holidays).
Getting in & parking
- Step-free entryYes
- Disabled parkingYes
- Wheelchair accessibleYes
Accessibility details from Google.
Parking
Free on-site parking available within the leisure complex. Disabled parking spaces available. Venue is on the ground floor, making access from car park to entrance manageable.
Accessibility
Ground floor venue with slopes fitted to ensure disabled access. Free parking including disabled bays. No steps noted as barrier. Concession rates (50% off) for disabled guests and carers available weekdays before 6pm. Maximum 8 players per lane. Spectators can watch without paying.
Opening Hours
Frequently asked questions about Hollywood Bowl Stevenage
Quick answers drawn from our venue data and review analysis.
Is Hollywood Bowl Stevenage autism friendly?
Is Hollywood Bowl Stevenage wheelchair accessible?
Does Hollywood Bowl Stevenage have step-free entry?
Is there disabled parking at Hollywood Bowl Stevenage?
Does Hollywood Bowl Stevenage have parking?
When is Hollywood Bowl Stevenage least busy?
Is Hollywood Bowl Stevenage indoors?
Do I need to book in advance for Hollywood Bowl Stevenage?
Help us improve this listing
Spotted something wrong with our Hollywood Bowl Stevenage listing, or have feedback to share? Let us know.
More venues to explore
More Entertainment nearby

Agent Brains Escape Games Ltd
North Hertfordshire· 5.5 mi

Bermuda Falls Adventure Golf
Henlow· 9.3 mi

Mulligans
Stevenage· 0.1 mi
Other activities nearby

British Schools Museum
North Hertfordshire· 4.2 mi

North Hertfordshire Museum
North Hertfordshire· 4.5 mi

Amaz-Ballz Play Café
North Hertfordshire· 6.0 mi
