
Hobbledown Adventure Farm Park and Zoo
Epsom and Ewell, Surrey· KT19 8PT
SEN Suitability Assessment
Based on analysis of 17 public reviews (Apr 2026 – Apr 2026)
SEN Score
Based on noise, queues, staff, calm spaces
Based on the 17 most recent of this venue's many Google reviews. Scores may shift as more reviews come in.
Breakdown
Parent summary
Hobbledown offers genuinely engaging activities that have kept children occupied and entertained, with some visitors finding the experience relaxing. The structured nature of certain attractions (like the predictable bird experience) and good-value café food are noted positives. The park layout and signage can be confusing to navigate, and the range of attractions may feel stimulating for some children, so going in with awareness of the environment may be helpful.
What visitors say
Many visitors have reported that children had an engaging, enjoyable day with plenty to keep them occupied across play parks, soft play, and animal activities, with staff generally attentive and café food offering good value. Some parents have noted that signage around the park can be unclear and the environment contains multiple attractions on offer, so it's worth checking details about what's included before you visit and considering what suits your child.
Based on a sample of public reviews. Experiences vary - every child and every visit is different.
Read reviews on Google →From SEN communities
- Sensory-seeking 7-year-old loved the water pillow in The Imaginarium
- The Imaginarium features interactive projectors and sand for sensory exploration
- Park designed with comfort for children with sensory sensitivities
- Interactive water play and sensory-focused attractions mentioned by families
Sourced from Instagram, parenting blogs, attraction reviews within the SEN community. Individual experiences vary.
When to visit
Typical busyness patterns based on Google Maps visitor data. Term-time and school holidays will vary.
Weekdays (Mon to Fri)
Typically quietest around 10am
Weekends (Sat to Sun)
Typically quietest around 10am
⏱ People typically spend 2-4 hours here
Potential challenges
- Signage throughout the park has been reported as unclear, so having a map or plan beforehand may be helpful
- The range of different attractions available means some children may experience decision fatigue or sensory overload—being selective about what to visit is one approach
- Popular attractions (such as the tunnels) may occasionally be closed unexpectedly; checking ahead on the day of your visit is advisable
- Café facilities and ticketing clarity have been noted as sources of confusion for some visitors—confirming what's included in your ticket in advance may reduce uncertainty
What works
- Structured, time-limited experiences (like the 1-hour activity sessions) provide clear boundaries and predictability
- Variety of play spaces including soft play, which offers physical activity in a contained environment
- Staff have been noted as warm and engaging with children
- Farm animals and bird interactions can be engaging for many children
- Café offers reasonably priced food
Photos
Facilities
Sensory environment
The Imaginarium is described as 'a sensory wonderland' with sandboxes, water tables, interactive jungle, and creepy-crawly caves - suggests multi-sensory engagement. No information about noise levels, crowding, or quiet areas.
Tips for your visit
Toddler Days available on weekdays offering quieter, gentler experience for under-5s at better value (from £12.50). Full day potential with multiple themed areas. Indoor play available for all-weather visits. Characters and entertainers present on peak dates. Food & Drink available at Hobnosh Bar. Annual pass upgrade available within 7 days if you want to return.
Pricing
From £12.50 per person
Day tickets available (exact prices not fully listed on homepage). Toddler Day Tickets from £12.50 for 1 adult + 1 toddler on weekdays. Annual passes available. Group visits offered. Best prices when booking online in advance.
Getting in & parking
- Step-free entryYes
- Disabled parkingYes
- Wheelchair accessibleVisitors report yes
- Accessible toiletYes
- Accessible seatingYes
Visitors report: Parking is unlimited for blue badge holders.
Accessibility details from Google.
Parking
Accessibility
Website mentions accessibility information available but specific details not provided in content. Venue has both indoor and outdoor areas including The Great Barn (indoor playbarn), The Imaginarium (indoor sensory space with water play, sandboxes, interactive features), and extensive outdoor villages with climbing structures and tunnels. No specific mention of Changing Places, wheelchair routes, or terrain accessibility.
Opening Hours
Carer & disability info
This information is gathered from publicly available sources and may not be fully accurate or up to date. Please always check directly with the venue before visiting.
What are these cards?Frequently asked questions about Hobbledown Adventure Farm Park and Zoo
Quick answers drawn from our venue data and review analysis.
Is Hobbledown Adventure Farm Park and Zoo autism friendly?
Is Hobbledown Adventure Farm Park and Zoo wheelchair accessible?
Does Hobbledown Adventure Farm Park and Zoo have step-free entry?
Is there disabled parking at Hobbledown Adventure Farm Park and Zoo?
Are there accessible toilets at Hobbledown Adventure Farm Park and Zoo?
Does Hobbledown Adventure Farm Park and Zoo accept the Access Card?
Does Hobbledown Adventure Farm Park and Zoo have parking?
When is Hobbledown Adventure Farm Park and Zoo least busy?
Help us improve this listing
Spotted something wrong with our Hobbledown Adventure Farm Park and Zoo listing, or have feedback to share? Let us know.
More venues to explore
More Adventure & Outdoors nearby

High Ropes at The Oakwood
Elmbridge· 3.9 mi

Go Ape Chessington
Kingston upon Thames· 1.6 mi

Safari Adventure Golf
Elmbridge· 4.9 mi
Other activities nearby

Coda Falconry Ltd
Hounslow· 9.0 mi

Creative Art Campus
Hounslow· 9.2 mi

The Ceramic Garden
Sutton· 4.9 mi
