
Bella Jones Ceramics
Enfield, LondonΒ· EN2 9DS
SEN Suitability Assessment
Based on analysis of 20 public reviews (Apr 2022 β Aug 2025)
SEN Score
Based on noise, queues, staff, calm spaces
Based on 20 reviews.
Breakdown
Parent summary
Bella Jones Ceramics comes across as a genuinely welcoming space with staff who are known for being supportive and encouraging. The atmosphere sounds calm and creative, with a real sense of community β visitors often mention feeling very happy there. Teaching is pitched as thoughtful, and the whole experience tends to have a magical quality to it.
What visitors say
Visitors consistently praise Bella Jones Ceramics for its welcoming, supportive atmosphere and the encouragement provided by the teaching staffβmany have described it as a genuinely magical experience with a strong sense of community. The venue appears to prioritise making guests feel included and valued. Whilst the vast majority report very positive experiences, a small number of visitors have occasionally noted service could vary.
Based on a sample of public reviews. Experiences vary - every child and every visit is different.
Read reviews on Google βFrom SEN communities
- Venue appears referenced in context of autism support (Thinking Person's Guide to Autism mentioned)
- Pottery classes offered (8-week courses), potentially beneficial for sensory regulation
- Planning documents mention concerns about accessibility and alternatives for individuals with needs
Sourced from facebook, instagram, local government within the SEN community. Individual experiences vary.
What works
- Staff described as friendly, supportive and welcoming β good for helping settle anxious children
- Calm, predictable environment suited to creative, hands-on learning
- Positive and encouraging approach from teachers
- Strong sense of community, which can help children feel part of something
- Creative ceramics activity is self-paced, allowing flexibility around your child's needs
Photos
Facilities
Tips for your visit
Visitors welcome with prior notification and guest passes (Β£15/hour). This is a professional ceramics studio, not a children's venue. Studio focuses on clay work with tools and equipment; suitability for children with special needs unclear. Communal kitchen and WiFi available. Members have priority; visitor access may be limited during busy periods.
Pricing
From Β£15.00 per person
Visitor guest passes: Β£15 per hour. Studio membership required for regular access (Clay Community: Β£180/month for up to 12 hours/week; Clay Hub Maker's Membership: Β£300βΒ£450/month for unlimited access). Private tuition available: Β£40/hour for 1:1, Β£60/hour for 1:2.
Getting in & parking
- Step-free entryYes
- Disabled parkingYes
- Accessible toiletYes
- Accessible seatingYes
Accessibility details from Google.
Parking
Free parking available for members. No specific information about disabled/blue badge spaces or drop-off points for visitors.
Accessibility
Accessible toilet and seating areas available. No information provided about wheelchair access, step-free entry, lifts, or terrain suitability for buggies or mobility aids.
Opening Hours
Frequently asked questions about Bella Jones Ceramics
Quick answers drawn from our venue data and review analysis.
Is Bella Jones Ceramics autism friendly?
Does Bella Jones Ceramics have step-free entry?
Is there disabled parking at Bella Jones Ceramics?
Are there accessible toilets at Bella Jones Ceramics?
Does Bella Jones Ceramics have parking?
Is Bella Jones Ceramics indoors?
Do I need to book in advance for Bella Jones Ceramics?
Help us improve this listing
Spotted something wrong with our Bella Jones Ceramics listing, or have feedback to share? Let us know.
More venues to explore
More Arts & Crafts nearby
Other activities nearby

National Trust - Sutton House and Breaker's Yard
HackneyΒ· 9.7 mi

Broxbourne Golf Complex - Venue, Par 3 Golf, Crazy Golf and Footgolf
BroxbourneΒ· 4.9 mi

Cedars Nature Centre
BroxbourneΒ· 2.9 mi
