
Angel Centre
Tonbridge and Malling, Kent· TN9 1SF
SEN Suitability Assessment
Based on analysis of 16 public reviews (Jan 2022 – Dec 2025)
SEN Score
Based on noise, queues, staff, calm spaces
Based on the 16 most recent of this venue's many Google reviews.
Breakdown
Parent summary
Angel Centre has helpful and kind staff, and offers a good range of classes with flexible membership options across multiple sites. The gym space is compact, which some families find works well and others experience as crowded during busier periods. Accessibility considerations have been noted by some visitors.
What visitors say
Visitors consistently praise the Angel Centre's friendly and helpful staff, range of classes, and flexible membership across multiple sites, with many noting it's well-suited to group visits. The gym space is compact with equipment positioned closely together, and some visitors have noted accessibility considerations and limited parking availability outside 6pm. It may be worth contacting the centre in advance to check specific facilities and layout for your child's needs.
Based on a sample of public reviews. Experiences vary - every child and every visit is different.
Read reviews on Google →From SEN communities
- Dedicated SEN activities and SEND holiday club sessions offered at Angel Centre
- Kent Autistic Trust support groups meet at venue 1st and 3rd Friday monthly
- Venue hosts free SEND Roadshows for families with additional needs
- New facilities include soft play area suitable for sensory needs and wellbeing suite
Sourced from community forum, local authority, support organisation, social media within the SEN community. Individual experiences vary.
When to visit
Typical busyness patterns based on Google Maps visitor data. Term-time and school holidays will vary.
Weekdays (Mon to Fri)
Typically quietest around 7am
Weekends (Sat to Sun)
Typically quietest around 8am
⏱ People typically spend 15 min to 1.5 hr here
Potential challenges
- The gym floor is compact with equipment positioned closely together – this may feel crowded during busier class times
- Limited parking can be an issue outside 6pm
- Some accessibility considerations have been noted by visitors – worth checking specific details for your child's needs when you contact the centre
- Noise levels during class times – staff are described as responsive and supportive
What works
- Staff consistently described as friendly, kind and helpful
- Flexible membership options and multiple sites
- Range of classes available
- Group visits are accommodated
- Fair quality gym facility
Photos
Facilities
Pre-visit resources
Virtual tours available for Angel Centre, Tonbridge Pool, and other facilities on the website.
Tips for your visit
SEN activities available during April Holiday Club. Junior Activities & Holiday Club programme offered. Active Communities programme available for wellbeing support. Swimming lessons available. April holiday activities include 'SEN activities' specifically.
Getting in & parking
- Step-free entryYes
- Disabled parkingYes
- Wheelchair accessibleVisitors report yes
Visitors report: 4 designated Blue Badge parking bays in the main car park, close to the entrance.
Accessibility details from Google.
Parking
Accessibility
Website mentions 'Accessibility' as a key section and lists it multiple times in navigation. Facility includes gym, sports hall, swimming pools, and junior activities. Specific accessibility details not clearly provided in extracted content.
Opening Hours
Frequently asked questions about Angel Centre
Quick answers drawn from our venue data and review analysis.
Is Angel Centre autism friendly?
Does Angel Centre have quiet sessions or sensory-friendly features?
Is Angel Centre wheelchair accessible?
Does Angel Centre have step-free entry?
Is there disabled parking at Angel Centre?
Does Angel Centre have parking?
When is Angel Centre least busy?
Is Angel Centre indoors?
Do I need to book in advance for Angel Centre?
Help us improve this listing
Spotted something wrong with our Angel Centre listing, or have feedback to share? Let us know.
More venues to explore
More Sports & Active nearby

Nuts4Climbing Limited
Withyham· 7.1 mi

Extreme Ventures
Withyham· 7.0 mi

Bowles
Rotherfield· 8.7 mi
Other activities nearby

Smiles Sensory and Family Farm Limited
Rotherfield· 7.5 mi

Shazpots Pottery Classes and Learning Experiences
East Farleigh· 9.4 mi

CakeyBake Cake School
Yalding· 5.2 mi
